One Thousand Days Transformed - The Campaign for Cedarville

Community Outreach Teams

Crisis Pregnancy/Abstinence Counseling    Elderly    Evangelism/Urban   Jail/Detention    Medical    Special Needs    Tutoring/Teaching English    Youth/Children

Crisis Pregnancy/Abstinence Counseling

Team Name/Location Leader Day and Time Ministry Description
Miami Valley Womens Center
Greene, Xenia
Hannah Malafy
2 hrs./every other week Cleaning the entire center after hours.
Pregnancy Resource Clinic
Springfield
Sophia Sandgran
Scheduled Meeting with women for pregnancy test or material services visits, completing paperwork, providing desired physical services, educating clients and praying with each before their visit ends. Also assist in filing, organizing, cleaning, and other maintenance tasks for the PRC.
S.T.A.R.S.
Carly Cinberg
Tues. 3–5:30 p.m., Wed. 2–4:30 p.m., Thurs. 2:30–5 p.m. Overseeing an abstinence program with 6th grade girls by leading a small group, participating in group activities, and writing notes to the girls.

 

Elderly

Team Name/Location Leader Day and Time Ministry Description
Good Shepherd Village
Springfield
Ashley Armstrong
Wed. 6–8:30 p.m. Building relationships with the elderly through music, conversation, and prayer.
Xenia Health & Rehab
Xenia
Taylor Brown
Madison Maynard
Wed. 5–8 p.m. Ministering to the elderly through music (singing, playing guitar, etc.) or just enjoying spending time with them.

 

Evangelism/Urban

Team Name/Location Leader Day and Time Ministry Description
CU Outreach: Wright State University
Dayton
Lauren Clark
Emilie Colvin
Anna Samland
Tues. 5:30 p.m. Sharing the Gospel at nearby WSU and training CU students in conversational evangelism.
God's Girls
Dayton
Abigail Jenks
Lea Brenner
Bethany Norris
Fri. 5–9 p.m. Mentoring younger girls in inner city Dayton. Weekly program includes dinner, Bible lessons, games, and crafts.
International Friendships
Dayton
Grace Sexton
Katrina Usiatynski
Fri. 7 p.m. Ministering to Wright State University international students through worship and Bible studies.
King's Kids Refugee Sunday Ministry
Dayton
Lizzie Van Os
Janessa Colburn
Sun. 3:30–7:30 p.m. Investing in the lives of refugee children, ages pre-K to high school, who live in Dayton, through activities, building relationships, Bible teaching, and sharing the gospel.
King's Kids Refugee Tutoring
TBA
Mon., Wed., Thurs, 4:15–7:45 p.m. Investing in the lives of African refugee children who live in Dayton through tutoring.
Operation Christmas Child, Samaritan's Purse
Gabrielle Utrie
Sarah Maue
Tues. 7:30–9 p.m. Doing coin drives in the CU dorms, praying, and gathering and making items to go in the shoeboxes that will share the gospel with underprivileged children around the world!

 

Jail/Detention

Team Name/Location Leader Day and Time Ministry Description
Clark County Jail
Springfield
Matthew Bandy
TBD Students meet weekly to pray on behalf of the jail and each other while writing letters to adult inmates when the opportunity arises.
Greene County Jail
Xenia
Matthew Bandy
Hannah Jeffers
Tues.–Thurs. 6–9:30 p.m. and Sun. 8:30–10 a.m. Reaching out to adult inmates through Bible study and prayer in a one-on-one setting during the week or at a Sunday service.

 

Medical

Team Name/Location Leader Day and Time Ministry Description
Greene Memorial Hospital
Xenia
Pieter Ausema
Mon.–Fri. and Sun. 5–8 p.m., Sat. 9:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Serving the staff and visiting with patients by volunteering once a week in the Emergency, Medical/Surgical or Telemetry units.

 

Special Needs

Team Name/Location Leader Day and Time Ministry Description
The Riding Centre
Yellow Springs
Sarah Schweppe
Tues.–Sat. 10–11:30 a.m. Using horseback riding to provide therapy and entertainment to children and adults with developmental disabilities.

 

Tutoring/Teaching English

Team Name/Location Leader Day and Time Ministry Description
Campus Bible Fellowship International
Dayton
Sawyer Williams
Thurs. 5:30–8:30 Ministering to Wright State international students through American culture discussion, ESL, relationship building and evangelism.

 

Youth and Children

Team Name/Location Leader Day and Time Ministry Description
The Barn Middle School
Pleasant Hill
Delaney Bynum
1st & 3rd Sat. 6:00 p.m.–12:00 a.m. Providing a safe place for middle schoolers to be hanging out or playing basketball or running around outside, while also providing an environment to encounter the amazing gospel of Jesus.
The Barn Sr. High
Pleasant Hill
Dakota Clay
Fri. 5:50 p.m.–1:30 a.m. Sharing Christ and building relationships with teens at this Christian recreation center which features a skate park, basketball, sand volleyball, and other activities.
Rock of Hope
Springfield
Leya Burkley
Tues., Thurs., Fri. 4–6 p.m. Providing a weekly positive influence at this teen center by sharing a free meal, playing games, and helping with devotionals.
Young Life
Springfield, South Charleston, South Vienna
Griffin Messer
Sun.–Sat. after school or flexible for weekends Reaching out to high school students, building genuine relationships, and showing them what it means to have a relationship with Jesus Christ.
Back to top